MADN Logo
Affiliated Web Sites
EVENT Calendars

Couple

Recurring Tango Events

Capital Tangueros Tango Events and Classes Calendar

Tango in the greater Washington, DC area,
calendar is provided by The Capital Tangueros.

http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=47769243908&ref=nf

May 2009
This calendar is for informational purposes only and is subject to error. Where information is incorrect, please contact: Capital_Tangueros Always check with event organizers for confirmation.
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
2d Friday
2d Saturday
May 3
May 4
May 5
May 6
May 7
May 8
May 9
CHEVY CHASE BALLROOM
7-8pm Beg.
7-8pm Int.&Adv.
8-11pm
MILONGA
FREEDOM PLAZA
"Milonga a La Libertad"
7-10pm
FREE
OUTDOOR
MILONGA
LATIN PALACE
"Nuevos Aires Milonga"
4:30pm Beg.
5:30pm Int..
6:30-9:30pm
MILONGA

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

5-6:30pm Mil. Int./Adv.

TANGODUOS
No event today

TRINITY UNIVERSITY
DC Tango Festival
3-4pm Beg.
4-5pm - Mil. Beg.
5-6:30pm Musicality with guest musician
6:30-10pm
MILONGA with
LIVE MUSIC by “Sin
Fueye”
CANCELED!
CELIA'S HOUSE
Cecilia Gonzalez
8pm all levels .
9pm-midnight
MILONGA
CIVILIAN ART
PROJECTS

7-8:30pm 102
8:30-10pm 202
COCOCABANA
GRILL

8-9pm Int.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA
CROWN CULTURAL
CENTER
6:45pm Beg.
7:30pm Int.

JOHNS HOPKINS
(SCHOOL OF
PUBLIC HEALTH)

6-7pm Beg.

MEZE RESTAURANT & LOUNGE
7-8pm 101.
8-9pm Beg./Int.
9-10pm Int./Adv.
10pm-1am
MILONGA

RENDEZVOUS SOCIAL DANCE & FITNESS CLUB
7:30-8:45pm all lvl

700 18th ST.
6:30-8pm Beg./Int.
(Must register)
18th STREET LOUNGE
8-9pm Beg.
9pm-1am

MILONGA

ALLIANCE DANCE
INSTITUTE

7pm I
8pm II

DOWNTOWN ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

ÉLAN DANCESPORT CENTER
"May 5th
1st Tuesday La
Divina Milonga"

RESCHEDULED
to April 28

JOHNS HOPKINS
(HOMEWOOD)

8:30-9:30pm Beg.1
9-10pm Beg. 2

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

7-9pm Int./Adv.
BALLY TFC
(ARLINGTON)

9:15pm Beg. & up
BRIAN'S STUDIO
Bethesda Tango Circle
7pm Beg.
8pm Int.

CIVILIAN ART
PROJECTS

"Milonga de ARTe"
9pm-1am+
MILONGA

JOY OF MOTION
(DUPONT)

9:15-10:15pm Beg.

LYON VILLAGE
COMMUNITY HOUSE

7-8:30pm Int.
8:30-10pm Adv.

NW SPORT & HEALTH
8:30-10pm 204

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco
7-9pm
Absolute Beg.
(thru 5/27)
700 18th ST.
6:30-8pm Beg./Int.
(Must register)
ANNAPOLIS
7-8pm Beg.
8-11:30pm
FREE
MILONGA
BETHESDA SPORT & HEALTH
7:30-9pm Beg./Int.
9-9:30pm

PRACTICA

EL DIVAN
8:30-10pm Int.
(pre-register)

JAKE'S STUDIO
Cecilia Gonzalez ADV.
class
8-9:30pm Adv.
9:30pm-midnight
MILONGA

LEON HARRIS'
LA CASA DE BAILE

8-9pm Int./Adv.

NW SPORT & HEALTH
7-8:30pm 101
SANDY SPRING
"Caminito Amigo"
7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Int.
9pm-1am
MILONGA

SPORT & HEALTH
Claudio & Diana
(May)
7:30pm review
8-9pm Beg.
9-10:20pm Adv.

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

7-9pm Int./Adv.

TRUE BALANCE
STUDIO

7-8pm Fund.2
8-8:30pm
PRACTICA

COLVIN RUN
DANCEHALL

"2d Friday Milonga Color"
9pm-1am
MILONGA
with
PERFORMANCE
by Claudio & Diana
DCDC
Cecilia Gonzalez All levels
7:30pm all levels

EL DIVAN
8:30-10pm Int./Adv.
(pre-register)

ÉLAN DANCESPORT CENTER
8:15-9:30pm class
followed by
FREE
PRACTICA

EMBASSY OF
ARGENTINA

DC Tango Festival
8pm-midnight
MILONGA with
LIVE MUSIC
by “Sin Fueye”
STREETLIGHT
MILONGA

9pm-1am
FREE
OUTDOOR
MILONGA

TANGODUOS
"2d Friday Milonga Pasional"
9pm-midnight
MILONGA

TRINITY
UNIVERSITY

DC Tango Festival
5- 6:30pm Adv. T.
6:30-8pm Adv. Mil.
CELIA'S HOUSE
Workshops with Cecilia Gonzalez
3:00pm Int/Adv
4:30pm Adv
CHEVY CHASE
BALLROOM

"2d & 4th Sat.
Milonga Portenia"
Claudio Diana
9-10:30pm class
9pm-2am
MILONGA
CRESTVIEW CT.
5-6:30pm
(Must register)
GEORGE MASON
UNIVERSITY
"Reach Out
& Groove"
2:15-3:45pm Beg.
4-5:30pm Pre-Int.
4-5:30pm All levels
5:45-7:15pm Beg./Pre-Int.
8-11pm
BENEFIT
MILONGA

LEON HARRIS' LA
CASA DE BAILE

3-4:30pm Beg.
4:30-6pm Int.
6-7:30pm Adv.
PRACTICA
follows each class

LYRIC OPERA
HOUSE (BALT.)

DC Tango Festival
8pm "2 to Tango"
PERFORMANCE

TANGODUOS
4-5pm Fund.
5-6pm Vals
6-7pm Close Emb.

WEST END
LIBRARY

2:30-5pm
FREE
PRACTICA

2d Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
3d Friday
3d Saturday
May 10
May 11
May 12
May 13
May 14
May 15
May 16
CELIA'S HOUSE
Workshops with Cecilia Gonzalez
3:00pm Int/Adv
4:30pm Adv
CHEVY CHASE BALLROOM
7-8pm Beg.
7-8pm Int.&Adv.
8-11pm
MILONGA
FREEDOM PLAZA
"Milonga a La Libertad"
7-10pm
FREE
OUTDOOR
MILONGA
LATIN PALACE
"Nuevos Aires Milonga"
4:30pm Beg.
5:30pm Int..
6:30-9:30pm
MILONGA

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

5-6:30pm Mil. Int./Adv.
(thru 5/24)

TANGODUOS
2-3pm Fund.
3-4pm Vals
4-5pm Close Emb.

TUTTO BENE
RESTAURANT

Tango Reo
6pm lesson
7-9pm Dinner &
PERFORMANCE

CIVILIAN ART
PROJECTS

7-8:30pm 102
8:30-10pm 202
COCOCABANA
GRILL

8-9pm Int.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA
CROWN CULTURAL
CENTER
6:45pm Beg.
7:30pm Int.

JOHNS HOPKINS
(SCHOOL OF
PUBLIC HEALTH)

6-7pm Beg.

MEZE RESTAURANT & LOUNGE
7-8pm 101.
8-9pm Beg./Int.
9-10pm Int./Adv.
10pm-1am
MILONGA

RENDEZVOUS SOCIAL DANCE & FITNESS CLUB
7:30-8:45pm all lvl

700 18th ST.
6:30-8pm Beg./Int.
(Must register)
18th STREET LOUNGE
8-9pm Beg.
9pm-1am

MILONGA

ALLIANCE DANCE
INSTITUTE

7pm I
8pm II

DOWNTOWN ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

ÉLAN DANCESPORT CENTER
6:45-7:30pm L/F
7:30-8:15pm Int.II
8:15-9:00pm Beg.+
9-10:30pm
PRACTICA

JOHNS HOPKINS
(HOMEWOOD)

8:30-9:30pm Beg.1
9-10pm Beg. 2
(thru 5/12)

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

7-9pm Int./Adv.
(thru 5/26)

BALLY TFC
(ARLINGTON)

9:15pm Beg. & up

BRIAN'S STUDIO
Bethesda Tango Circle
7pm Beg.
8pm Int.

CHEVY CHASE BALLROOM
7:15-8pm Beg.

CIVILIAN ART
PROJECTS

"Milonga de ARTe"
9pm-1am+
MILONGA

JOY OF MOTION
(DUPONT)

9:15-10:15pm Beg.
(thru 5/13)

LYON VILLAGE
COMMUNITY HOUSE

7-8:30pm Int.
8:30-10pm Adv.

NW SPORT & HEALTH
8:30-10pm 204

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

7-9pm
Absolute Beg.
(thru 5/27)

700 18th ST.
6:30-8pm Beg./Int.
(Must register)

BETHESDA SPORT & HEALTH
7:30-9pm Beg./Int.
9-9:30pm

PRACTICA

EL DIVAN
8:30-10pm Int.
(pre-register)

JAKE'S STUDIO
8-9:30pm Adv.
9:30pm-midnight
MILONGA

LEON HARRIS'
LA CASA DE BAILE

8-9pm Int./Adv.

NW SPORT & HEALTH
7-8:30pm 101

SPORT & HEALTH
Claudio & Diana
(May)
7:30pm review
8-9pm Beg.
9-10:20pm Adv.

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

7-9pm Int./Adv.
(thru 5/28)

TRUE BALANCE
STUDIO

7-8pm Fund.2
8-8:30pm
PRACTICA

DCDC
7:30pm all levels
EL DIVAN
8:30-10pm Int./Adv.
(pre-register)
ÉLAN DANCESPORT CENTER
8:15-9:30pm class
followed by
FREE
PRACTICA
SANDY SPRING
"Caminito Amigo"
7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Int.
9pm-1am
MILONGA
SPORT & HEALTH
Diana
7-9pm Followers'
Workshop (men
welcome)

WESLEY UMC
"1st, 3d, & 4th
Friday All Saints Milonga"

7-8pm Adv.
8-11:30pm
MILONGA

CRESTVIEW CT.
5-6:30pm
(Must register)

DU-SHOR DANCE
STUDIO

"1st & 3d Sat.
Milonga Portenia"
9pm-2am (?)
MILONGA

LEON HARRIS' LA
CASA DE BAILE

3-4:30pm Beg.
4:30-6pm Int.
6-7:30pm Adv.
PRACTICA
follows each class

TANGODUOS
4-5pm Fund.
5-6pm Vals
6-7pm Close Emb.

WEST END
LIBRARY

2:30-5pm
FREE
PRACTICA

3d Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
4th Friday
4th Saturday
May 17
May 18
May 19
May 20
May 21
May 22
May 23
CHEVY CHASE BALLROOM
7-8pm Beg.
7-8pm Int.&Adv.
8-11pm
MILONGA
FREEDOM PLAZA
"Milonga a La Libertad"
7-10pm
FREE
OUTDOOR
MILONGA
LATIN PALACE
"Nuevos Aires Milonga"
4:30pm Beg.
5:30pm Int..
6:30-9:30pm
MILONGA
SPORT & HEALTH
Claudio & Diana
2-4pm Adv.
(Couples only)
TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

5-6:30pm Mil. Int./Adv.
(thru 5/24)

TANGODUOS
2-3pm Fund.
3-4pm Vals
4-5pm Close Emb.

CIVILIAN ART
PROJECTS

7-8:30pm 102
8:30-10pm 202

COCOCABANA
GRILL

8-9pm Int.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA
CROWN CULTURAL
CENTER
6:45pm Beg.
7:30pm Int.

JOHNS HOPKINS
(SCHOOL OF
PUBLIC HEALTH)

6-7pm Beg.

MEZE RESTAURANT & LOUNGE
7-8pm 101.
8-9pm Beg./Int.
9-10pm Int./Adv.
10pm-1am
MILONGA

RENDEZVOUS SOCIAL DANCE & FITNESS CLUB
7:30-8:45pm all lvl

700 18th ST.
6:30-8pm Beg./Int.
(Must register)

18th STREET LOUNGE
8-9pm Beg.
9pm-1am

MILONGA

ALLIANCE DANCE
INSTITUTE

7pm I
8pm II

DOWNTOWN ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

ÉLAN DANCESPORT CENTER
6:45-7:30pm L/F
7:30-8:15pm Int.II
8:15-9:00pm Beg.+
9-10:30pm
PRACTICA

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

7-9pm Int./Adv.
(thru 5/26)

BALLY TFC
(ARLINGTON)

9:15pm Beg. & up
BRIAN'S STUDIO
Bethesda Tango Circle
7pm Beg.
8pm Int.

CHEVY CHASE BALLROOM
7:15-8pm Beg.

CIVILIAN ART
PROJECTS

"Milonga de ARTe"
9pm-1am+
MILONGA

JOY OF MOTION
(DUPONT)

9:15-10:15pm Beg.

LYON VILLAGE
COMMUNITY HOUSE

7-8:30pm Int.
8:30-10pm Adv.

NW SPORT & HEALTH
8:30-10pm 204
(thru 5/20)

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

7-9pm
Absolute Beg.
(thru 5/27)

700 18th ST.
6:30-8pm Beg./Int.
(Must register)

BETHESDA SPORT & HEALTH
7:30-9pm Beg./Int.
9-9:30pm

PRACTICA

EL DIVAN
8:30-10pm Int.
(pre-register)

JAKE'S STUDIO
8-9:30pm Adv.
9:30pm-midnight
MILONGA

LEON HARRIS'
LA CASA DE BAILE

8-9pm Int./Adv.

NW SPORT & HEALTH
7-8:30pm 101
SANDY SPRING
"Caminito Amigo"
7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Int.
9pm-1am
MILONGA

SPORT & HEALTH
Claudio & Diana
(May)
7:30pm review
8-9pm Beg.
9-10:20pm Adv.

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

7-9pm Int./Adv.
(thru 5/28)

TRUE BALANCE
STUDIO

7-8pm Fund.2
8-8:30pm
PRACTICA

DCDC
7:30pm all levels

EL DIVAN
8:30-10pm Int./Adv.
(pre-register)

ÉLAN DANCESPORT CENTER
8:15-9:30pm class
followed by
FREE
PRACTICA

GLEN ECHO
EAST ADDITION
BALLROOM

"La Divina
Milonga Party"
8:30-9pm warmup
9-9:30pm free Beg.
9:30pm-midnight
MILONGA

STUDIO DNA
"4th Friday"
9pm-12:30am
MILONGA

WESLEY UMC
"1st, 3d, & 4th
Friday All Saints Milonga"
7-8pm Adv.
8-11:30pm
MILONGA

CHEVY CHASE
BALLROOM

"2d & 4th Sat.
Milonga Portenia"
9-10:30pm Vals
9pm-2am
MILONGA

CRESTVIEW CT.
5-6:30pm
(Must register)

LEON HARRIS' LA
CASA DE BAILE

3-4:30pm Beg.
4:30-6pm Int.
6-7:30pm Adv.
PRACTICA
follows each class

TANGODUOS
4-5pm Fund.
5-6pm Vals
6-7pm Close Emb.

WEST END
LIBRARY

2:30-5pm
FREE
PRACTICA

4th Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

5th Friday

5th Saturday

May 24

May 25

May 26

May 27

May 28

May 29

May 30

CHEVY CHASE BALLROOM
7-8pm Beg.
7-8pm Int.&Adv.
8-11pm
MILONGA
FREEDOM PLAZA
"Milonga a La Libertad"
7-10pm
FREE
OUTDOOR
MILONGA

LATIN PALACE
"Nuevos Aires Milonga"
4:30pm Beg.
5:30pm Int..
6:30-9:30pm
MILONGA

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

5-6:30pm Mil. Int./Adv.
(thru 5/24)

TANGODUOS
2-3pm Fund.
3-4pm Vals
4-5pm Close Emb.
(thru 5/24)
CIVILIAN ART
PROJECTS

7-8:30pm 102
8:30-10pm 202
COCOCABANA
GRILL

8-9pm Int.
9pm-midnight
MILONGA
CROWN CULTURAL
CENTER
6:45pm Beg.
7:30pm Int.

JOHNS HOPKINS
(SCHOOL OF
PUBLIC HEALTH)

6-7pm Beg.

MEZE RESTAURANT & LOUNGE
7-8pm 101.
8-9pm Beg./Int.
9-10pm Int./Adv.
10pm-1am
MILONGA

RENDEZVOUS SOCIAL DANCE & FITNESS CLUB
7:30-8:45pm all lvl

700 18th ST.
6:30-8pm Beg./Int.
(Must register)

18th STREET LOUNGE
8-9pm Beg.
9pm-1am

MILONGA

ALLIANCE DANCE
INSTITUTE

7pm I
8pm II

DOWNTOWN ATHLETIC
CLUB

8-11pm
PRACTICA

ÉLAN DANCESPORT CENTER
6:45-7:30pm L/F
7:30-8:15pm Int.II
8:15-9:00pm Beg.+
9-10:30pm
PRACTICA

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

7-9pm Int./Adv.
(thru 5/26)

BALLY TFC
(ARLINGTON)

9:15pm Beg. & up
BRIAN'S STUDIO
Bethesda Tango Circle
7pm Beg.
8pm Int.

CHEVY CHASE BALLROOM
7:15-8pm Beg.

CIVILIAN ART
PROJECTS

"Milonga de ARTe"
9pm-1am+
MILONGA

JOY OF MOTION
(DUPONT)

9:15-10:15pm Beg.

LYON VILLAGE
COMMUNITY HOUSE

7-8:30pm Int.
8:30-10pm Adv.

NW SPORT & HEALTH
?

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

7-9pm
Absolute Beg.
(thru 5/27)

700 18th ST.
6:30-8pm Beg./Int.
(Must register)

BETHESDA SPORT & HEALTH
7:30-9pm Beg./Int.
9-9:30pm

PRACTICA

EL DIVAN
8:30-10pm Int.
(pre-register)

JAKE'S STUDIO
8-9:30pm Adv.
9:30pm-midnight
MILONGA

LEON HARRIS'
LA CASA DE BAILE

8-9pm Int./Adv.

NW SPORT & HEALTH
7-8:30pm 101
SANDY SPRING
"Caminito Amigo"
7-8pm Beg.
8-9pm Int.
9pm-1am
MILONGA
(thru 5/28)
SPORT & HEALTH
Claudio & Diana
(April/May)
7:30pm review
8-9pm Beg.
9-10:20pm Adv.

TANGO TOWN STUDIO
Juan Cantone &
Sol Orozco

7-9pm Int./Adv.
(thru 5/28)

TRUE BALANCE
STUDIO

7-8pm Fund.2
8-8:30pm
PRACTICA

DCDC
7:30pm all levels

EL DIVAN
8:30-10pm Int./Adv.
(pre-register)

ÉLAN DANCESPORT CENTER
8:15-9:30pm class
followed by
FREE
PRACTICA

STUDIO DNA
"Alternative
Milonga N"
9pm-1:30am
MILONGA
COLVIN RUN
"5th Sat. Blue Moon Milonga"
9pm-1am
MILONGA
CRESTVIEW CT.
5-6:30pm
(Must register)

LEON HARRIS' LA
CASA DE BAILE

"Café de Los Maestros"
6-7:30pm Reception
7:30pm-midnight
MILONGA

TANGODUOS
4-5pm Fund.
5-6pm Vals
6-7pm Close Emb.

WEST END
LIBRARY

2:30-5pm
FREE
PRACTICA

All Styles Special Events Calendar < | > All Styles Recurring Events CalendarCOUNTER CODE
Submit Events|Event Calendars | Guest Book|Advertise|Site Map|Links|DanceNet Affiliated Site Links

The DanceNet Gateway | DanceNews eMail Updates
Capital DanceNet | DCDanceNet | Mid-Atlantic DanceNet
Central VA DanceNews | Frederick DanceNews | Baltimore DanceNet | DelMarVa DanceNet | New England DanceNet
DanceSport Competitions | The Pro-Am Dancer | Capital DanceSport | DanceSportDC | Dance Cruises | Dance USA
Affiliated Websites:
DanceSport Competitions | The Pro-Am Dancer | The Mid-Atlantic DanceNet
DCSalsaNet.com | DCSwingNet.com | Ballroom Dance New York.com
Central Virginia DanceNews | Frederick Area Dance News | The Baltimore DanceNet | The DelMarVa DanceNet
For Dance USA | For DanceSport | New England DanceNet

Baltimore DanceNet.com - Ballroom Dance New York.com - Capital DanceNet.com - Capital DanceSport - Central Virginia DanceNews.com - CVA DanceNews.com - Dance Cruises.us - Dance USA.com - DelMarVa DanceNet.com - DanceSport Competitions.com - DanceSport DC.com - DCDanceNet.com - DCDanceSport .info - DCSalsanet.com - DCSwingnet.com - ForDanceUSA.com - ForDanceSport.com - FrederickAreaDance.com - FrederickDance.com - Hustle Dance World.com - Mid-Atlantic DanceNet.com - Mid-Atlantic Dance.com - Mid-Atlantic DanceSport.com - Mid-Atlantic DanceSportNews.com - New England DanceNet.com - ProAmDancer.com - DanceCruises.info - DanceCruises.net - DanceCruises.us -